Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

          1862 Racine WI Residential Directory – H to M surnames

H

Haas, Francis K, groc, 102 Main

Haas, Frederick, coop, e s N Wisconsin, b Hamilton & Hubbard

Haas, Mrs, 70 Pearl

Haeffner, Jno, brewer, h w s Centre b Seventh & Eighth

Hagman, Chas, carp, h s e c Hamilton & Milwaukee Rd

Hagaman, John H, b k, h s s Bridge b Erie & St Clair

Haines, Jno., shoe mkr, h e s Villa b Tenth & Eleventh

Halenbake, Barnard, blksmth, s w c Wisconsin & Fifth h s w c

Wisconsin & Tenth

Hall, Claudius B, 138 Pearl

Hall, Shelton L, e s Chatham, n Tenth

Hall, Timothy, lab, h n w c Alley No. 3 & LaSalle

Halpin, Patrick, lab, h w s Erie b State & Liberty

Hamilton, Miss Alison, millinery, 131 Main

Hamilton, Jno., mach, h s s Plank Rd nr city limits

Hammond, Anthony, clk, bds s w c Pearl & River

Hammond, Benj, carp, bds 38 Chippewa

Hammond, Mrs Maria, e s N Chatham b Hamilton & Hubbard

Hand, Elbert O, atty, 141 ˝ Main h w s Main b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Hankin, Henry, mach, h e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Hanlay, Jas, sailor, h w s Ontario n Bridge

Hanlay, Patrick, saloon, w s Ontario n Bridge

Hanley, Jno., lab, bds e s Wisconsin s Second

Hanley, Michael, lab, h n s Hamilton w N Erie

Hanley, Mrs Susan B, 275 Main

Hanson, Anna, servt, 205 Chatham

Hanson, Anton, groc, n e c N Wisconsin & Hubbard

Hanson, Miss Lena, s e c Bridge & St Clair

Hanson, N, blksmth, h n s State w Milwaukee Rd

Hanson, Wm, bds e s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Happ, Jno F, cab mkr, h w s Villa b Ninth & Tenth

Harding, Abel, w s Campbell b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Harding, Henry N, sailor, h s w c Twelfth & Chippewa

Harding, Jno., clk, bds s s Sixth b Main & Wisconsin

Harkins, Edward, tannery, bds w s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Harkins, Geo, sailor, h e s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Haskins (or Harkins?), Mrs M, w s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Harris, Jas, boiler mkr, h e s Pearl s Seventh

Harris, Jno. W, shoe mkr, h e s Chippewa b Fifth & Sixth

Harris, Oliver, eating house, s s Third w Main

Harris, Roderick, teamst, h w s Mead nr Seventh

Harris, Mrs Sarah, e s Chippewa n Water

Harrison, Jos, mach, h e s Center b Seventh & Eighth

Hart & Glass (J Woodman H & Homer G) pro Racine City

Flouring Mills, w s Wisconsin n Fourth

Hart, J Woodman (H & Glass) s w c Wisconsin & Ninth

Harter, Geo, cab mkr, h e s N Wisconsin nr St Patrick

Hartnett, Michael, dray, h n s Third e Main

Hartshorn, Albert G (Lathrop & Co) e s Main b Seventh & Eighth

Hartshorn, H C, 225 Main

Hartweg, Geo, s s Water w Chippewa

Harwood, Chas B, harness mkr, bds n e c Pearl & Tenth

Hatsaw, Adam, mach, bds Racine Exchange

Haug, Geo, carp, h n e c Campbell & Twelfth

Havens, Davis A, b k, h w s West b Tenth & Eleventh

Havens, Geo, blk smth, h e s Pearl b Ninth & Tenth

Hawley, Henry C, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Hawley, Jno, mach, bds n w c Sixth & Center

Hayburn, Christopher, blk smth, h w s Wisconsin b Tenth & Eleventh

Healy, Jas P, farmer, 95 Pearl

Heath, Jno, s s Liberty b LaSalle & Marquette

Heck, Christian, bds w s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Heck, Christian H, groc & Saloon, s s Sixth b Chippewa & Pearl

Heck, Frederick, brewery, n w c Eighth & Center, h e s Center

B Seventh & Eighth

Heck, Wm, clk, bds s s Sixth b Chippewa & Pearl

Heck, Wm, bds w s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Heidenheim, Henry (P.C. Lutkin & Co) w s Chippewa b Seventh & Eighth

Held, Jos, blk smth, h n w c Villa & Fifteenth

Heldt, Hubert, shoemkr, h e s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Helland, Chas E, bds s s Bridge ft Huron

Helland, Rev Ola, pastor Scandinavian M E Church, s s Bridge Ft Huron

Hendric, Jno., carp, h w s St Clair b Prospect & Hamilton

Henneg, Fred, lab, h e s Old Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Henry, Mrs Agnes, n s State b LaSalle & Marquette

Henry, Wm, lab, h s e c N Michigan & Kewaunee

Herchen, Jno., lab, h 102 Villa

Hercog, Peter, lab, h 102 Villa

Herion, Geo F, tinner, h w s Erie s Bridge

Herken, Jno., lab, h w s St Clair s St Patrick

Hermann, Mrs L, w s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Hermus, Jos, lab, h s s Thirteenth nr Railroad

Herrick, Geo, n w c Liberty & LaSalle

Herrington, Cornelius, lab, h e s Chippewa b Eighth & Ninth

Herrington, Jno. J, lab, h n e c Chippewa & Ninth

Herrington, Mrs Mary, e s Chippewa b Tenth & Eleventh

Herrington, Patrick, lab, h e s N Michigan n Dodge

Hersetter, Tron, painter, h w s Chippewa n Water

Herzog, Adam, mach, bds Racine Exchange

Herzog, Adam W, painter, bds City Hotel

Hetzel, David, tailor, h w s Pearl b Seventh & Eighth

Hewett, Thos, carp, h e s Mead b Seventh & Eighth

Heyer, Chas, w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Heyer, Fred, clk, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Hicks, Curtis D, fireman, h s w c Howe & Water

Higgie, Frank B, sailor, h s w c N Michigan & Kewaunee

Higgie, Wm, s w c N Michigan & Kewaunee

Higgins, Ambrose, mach, bds 30 Pearl

Higgins, Mrs Catharine, e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Hill, I Mortimer, coal & fire brick, n s State nr Root River, h 275 Main

Hill, I M & Co (I M H & Wm Marshall) flour & planning mill, s s

Second nr Lake

Hill, James C, secretary & cashier R & M Rail Road, h 253 Main

Hill, Richard, lab, h s e c St Clair & Prospect

Hildebrand, Wm, wagon mkr, bds n e c Seventh & Campbell

Hillbrent, Wm, carp, bds n e c Seventh & Campbell

Hilton, Peter, (Wait & H) s e c Ninth & Plank Rd

Himpel, Jno., lab, h s w c Geneva & Kewaunee

Hinchman, Jos B, carp, h w s Erie b Bridge & Liberty

Hinlon, Thos, lab, h e s Chatham n Sixth

Hitchcock, Wm, law student, bds s e c Wisconsin & Eleventh

Hitner, Jos, carp, h e s Plank Rd b Eighth & Ninth

Hoffman, Jno., teamst, h w s Villa b Tenth & Eleventh

Hoffman, Leonard, w s Villa b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Hogan, Henry, cook, h 98 Campbell

Hohenschurz, Jno., mason, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Hohn, Valentine, shoemkr, h e s old Milwaukee Rd n Hamilton

Holborn, Frank, watches, jewelry, etc, w s Main b Fifth & Sixth,

h s s Fifth e Main

Holborn, Jno., s w c Main & Sixteenth

Holden, Jas D, shoemkr, h e s Alley No. 2 s State

Holler, mathias J, lab, h w s Centre b Fourteenth & Fifteenth

Hollister, Edmund, blksmth, h w s LaSalle n State

Holmes, Mrs Fanny, e s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Holmes, Harriet, e s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Homans, Wm, lab, h e s N Michigan nr Root River

Home Hotel, W O Stillman pro, Court House Square

Honatt, Richard, lab, h n w c Superior & Milwaukee Rd

Honecker, Agnes, servt, n s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Hood, Alexander, carp, n s Raymond Plank Rd nr city limits

Hood, Samuel, w s Pearl b Fifth & Sixth

Hope Brewery, Wm Williams pro, e s Chippecotton S Liberty

Hopkins, Capt Enos P, e s Chatham s Eleventh

Hopkins, Wm, ship carp, h e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Hopkins, Rev Wm J, h n w c Plank Rd & Tenth

Horn, Wm, coop, h w s Geneva n Milwaukee Rd

Horton, Caleb, ship carp, h e s Wisconsin n Third

Horter, Conrad, shoemkr, h w s St Clair s St Patrick

Horton, Ezra S, shoemkr, h w s Wisconsin s Tenth

Hostetter, Louis, clk, bds Baker House

Howard, Dan, commercial college, n w c Main & Fifth, h w s

Wisconsin n Thirteenth

Howard, Homer D, carriage painter, h s s State w Marquette

Howarth, Jno., mach, bds Old Folks at Home

Howe, Francis, moulder, bds n s Liberty b LaSalle & Marquette

Howell, Clara, s s Sixth b Main & Wisconsin

Howell, Richard P, carp, h e s Chippewa b Seventh & Eighth

Howland, Richard W, peddler, h w s Chatham s Fourth

Hoy, Philo R, phys, s w c Main & Ninth

Hoyt, Chas, fireman, bds e s Chippewa b Sixth & River

Hoyt, Mrs P W, boarding, s e c Chatham & Eighth

Hoyt, Wm W, eng, h e s Pearl s Seventh

Hubachek, Frank, hats, caps & furs, Titus’ Block, h w s Campbell

b Tenth & Eleventh

Hubbell, Mrs A, boarding, w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Huber, Dominika, bds w s St Clair nr St Patrick’s Church

Hueffner, Ernst, leather, findings etc, 58 Sixth, tannery, Root

River b Villa & Campbell, h 60 Sixth

Hueffner, Ernst Jr, clk, bds 60 Sixth

Huelster, Rev August, e s Chippewa b Seventh & Eighth

Huffmann, Philipp, teamst, h n w c Eleventh & Villa

Huggins, Elbridge G (H & Washburn) n s Fifth e Main

Huggins, Geo W, marble cutter, h w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Huggins & Washburn (Elbridge G H, David C W) marble factory

N s Fifth, e Main

Hughes, Wm, tailor, bds e s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Hughes, Wm, carp, bds n Tenth b Chippewa & Villa

Hughes, Rev Wm, 113 Pearl

Hughs, Mrs, e s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Hughs, Hugh, carp, bds Old Folks at Home

Hughs, Hugh, 274 Wisconsin

Hughs, Hugh C, carp, h n s Liberty w Erie

Hughs, Wm, carp, bds City Hotel

Hulett, Henry M, printer, h n s Tenth w Plank Rd

Hulme, Jno. B, res Mt Prospect

Humphrey, Mrs Ann, 44 Chippewa

Humphrey, Jos, clothing, 111 Main, h e s N Erie n Dodge

Humphrey, Thos, bds Baker House

Hunsge, Fred, brewer, bds e s Center b Seventh & Eighth

Hunt, Wm J, clk, h s e c Main & Ninth

Huntz, Michael, lab, bds n s Ninth w Plank Rd

Huntz, Michael, lab, h w s Plank Rd b Eighth & Ninth

Hurlbut, Mrs C, s s State w Marquette

Hurlbut & Co (Samuel E H & John Merton) com mer, n w c Main

& Second

Hurlbut, Henry H, farmer, h n w c State & Superior

Hurlbut, Mrs J, n w c Liberty & Alley No. 1

Hurlbut, Samuel E (H & Co) s s State w Marquette

Hurlbut Sidney S, grain inspector, Lathrop & Co’s, h 332 Main

Huse, Albert, cig manuf & confec, w s Main b Fifth & Sixth

Hutchins, Rev Charles J, bds s e c Main & Sixth

Hutchinson, Harriet S, 40 Chippewa

Hutchinson, Mrs W M, 40 Chippewa

I

Ibing, Fred, furniture, e s Main s Second

Inclife, Jno., carp, h e s Geneva n Hamilton

Ingalls, Albert E, bds Racine House

Irish American, John McGinnis, pro, n w c State & Erie

Irish, Mrs L, w s Ontario n Bridge

Ireland, Robt, tanner, h s s Fourteenth b Railroads

Irwin, Geo W, brakeman, bds e s Plank Rd b Ninth & Tenth

Ives, Albert, w s Wisconsin s Ninth

Ives, Mrs Jane W, s s Sixth b Chippewa & Villa

J

James, Mrs Ann P, washing & Mangling, 65 Villa

James, David, lab, h s s Water w Campbell

James, Edward, carp, bds n s Ninth w Plank Rd

James, Morris B, boarding, w s Villa b Sixth & Water

Jamieson, Egbert, phys, w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Jamieson, Egbert Jr, atty, Titus’ Block, h w s Wisconsin b

Fourth & Fifth

Janes, Lorenzo, atty, 219 Main

Janes, Mrs Margaret, saloon, e s Wisconsin n Fourth

Janes, Nelson, n s State b LaSalle & Marquette

Jaques, Thos., lab, h w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Jeakins, Mary, bds w s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Jenkins, David W, cook, h s e c Ninth & Campbell

Jenks, Thos, carp, h e s Main n Fourth

Jenks, Wm H, h n w c Hamilton & Superior

Jenness, Albert C, painter, h e s Milwaukee Rd n State

Jennings, Elias, _ _? Main

Jennings, James, bds 325 Main

Jennings, Orlando, 325 Main

Jessie, Dublin, lab, bds 98 Campbell

Jewett, Miss Mary, teacher, bds n w c Pearl & Fifteenth

Jewett, Mrs M K, n w c Pearl & Fifteenth

Jewett, Miss Susan N, teacher, bds n w c Pearl & Fifteenth

Jillson, Alonzo, mach, h 322 Wisconsin

Jinkins, Griffith, e s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Joachim, Christopher, blksmth, bds e s Geneva n Milwaukee Rd

Johnson, Mrs Alice, w s Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Johnson, Jos, moulder, h s w c Centre & Carroll

Johnson, Thos, e s N Chatham b Dodge & Hamilton

Johnson, Wm, s w c Eleventh & Chatham

Jones, Chas (Smyth & J) w s Pearl n Sixth

Jones, David, bds City Hotel

Jones, David H, dry goods, 136 Main, bds Congress Hall

Jones, Elias, carriage mkr, h 332 Wisconsin

Jones, Ellis, n e c State & LaSalle

Jones, Evan J, proprietor City Hotel, e s Pearl b Fifth & Sixth

Jones, Evan O, butch, bds 62 Chippewa

Jones, Evan W, boot & shoe manufacturer, 156 Main, h e s

Marquette n State

Jones, Griffith, bds 25 Chippewa

Jones, Given, dress mkr, bds w s Pearl b Seventh & Eighth

Jones, Rev Howard M, e s Chatham s Eighth

Jones, Hugh W, sailor, h w s Villa b Ninth & Tenth

Jones, Humphrey, sailor, h e s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Jones, Jane, servt, Congress Hall

Jones, Mrs Jane, 105 Pearl

Jones, Jno., clk, bds s e c Campbell & Seventh

Jones, Jno., lab, h 69 Villa

Jones, John D, merchant tailor, 123 Main, h n e c Chippewa & Eighth

Jones, Jno. E, eng, h w s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Jones, Jno. H, sailor, h e s Chippewa b eleventh & Twelfth

Jones, Jno. M, carp, bds 25 Chippewa

Jones, Jno. P, county treasurer, office Court House, h 63 Chippewa

Jones, Jno. R, clk, bds s e c Campbell & Eighth

Jones, Jno. W, sailor, h n e c N Main & Dodge

Jones, Lewis T, shoemkr, bds Racine Exchange

Jones, Mrs Mary, e s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Jones, Meredith, carp, h e s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Jones, Michael, bds 25 Chippewa

Jones, Mrs Nancy, w s Villa n Sixth

Jones, Owen, lab, h e s Chippewa b Seventh & Eighth

Jones, Owen, sailor, h w s Villa B Sixth & River

Jones, R Blair, clerk, bds Racine Exchange

Jones, Robt, mach, bds 332 Wisconsin

Jones, Robt, carp, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Jones, R R, clk, bds Racine Exchange

Jones, Robt R, lab, h w s Villa B Tenth & Eleventh

Jones, Robt T, sailor, h 76 Chippewa

Jones, Thos, (Raymond & J) bds w s Chatham b Third & Fourth

Jones, Thos, tailor, w s Villa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Jones, Wm, sailor, h w s Chatham b Seventh & Eighth

Jones, Wm, lab, h s e c Campbell & Seventh

Jones, Wm A, bds Baker House

Jones, Rev. Wm R, s s Eleventh b Chippewa & Pearl

Jones, Wm R, clk, h s e c Campbell & Seventh

Joy, Nathan, w s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Joy, Nehemiah H, atty, titus’ Block, h w s Main b Fourteenth &

Fifteenth

Joy, Wm W, (W W J & Co) n s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Joy W W & Co, tinware manuf, n s Sixth b Pearl & Wisconsin

Judd, George B, attorney, M’Clurg’s Block, n e c Main & Third,

H n w c Main & Thirteenth

Judson, Joshua S, e s Pearl s Sixteenth

K

Kaaf, Mathew, lab, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Kaltenbach, Peter, watchmkr, bds 31 Pearl

Kammerer, Eberhart, w s Erie b State & Liberty

Kammerer, Frank, barb, Congress Hall, h e s N Wisconsin n St Patrick

Kammerer, Francis, w s Erie b State & Liberty

Kanaly, Jno., lab, h e s Centre b Ninth & Tenth

Kane, Geo B, bds Baker House

Karges, Frederick, tailor, h e s Wisconsin s Third

Karstan, Theodore, carp, bds w s St Clair n State

Kawelti, Jacob, tanner, n s Seventh nr Railroad, h s s Sixth b

Pearl & Chippewa

Kearney, Henry, teamst, h n e c N Main & Kewaunee

Keefe, Jno. J, sailor, h w s LaSalle n Hamilton

Keelbirg, Jno., tailor, h w s N Wisconsin b Hubbard & Barker

Keeth, Mrs C, n e c Thirteenth & Centre

Kehl, Henry, lab, h w s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Keidel, Josephine, illinery, 72 Main

Keidel, Michael, merchant tailor, clothing, cloths Etc, 72 Main

Keiser, Chas F, blksmth, bds e s Erie b Bridge & State

Keiser, Christian, blksmth, h cor Geneva & Milwaukee Rd

Keisler, Jacob, blksmth, bds n e c Seventh & Campbell

Keiser, Jno., blksmth, h e s Erie b Bridge & State

Keiser, Jno. Jr, blksmth, h e s Erie b Bridge & State

Keiser, Stephen, blksmth, h n e c Geneva & Milwaukee Rd

Kelble, Mathias, atty, 123 ˝ Main h s e c Wisconsin & Tenth

Kell, Henry, shoe mkr, e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Kell, Kaspar, shoe mkr, h s s Hubbard b N Erie & Milwaukee

Kellahar, Patrick, lab, h e s Milwaukee Rd b Hamilton & Hubbard

Kelley, Bradley, ship carp, h w s Geneva b Prospect & Hamilton

Kelley, Cornelius E, teamst, h n s Liberty w Marquette

Kelley, Frank, clk, bds n w c Wisconsin & Eighth

Kelley, Jas H (Taylor, Murray & Co) 242 Wisconsin

Kelley, Jno. S, bds Wheat Sheaf

Kelley, Michael, lab, h w s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Kelley, Patrick, lab, h s e c Eleventh & Centre

Kelley, Stephen, pro Wheat Sheaf, n w c Bridge & Ontario

Kellogg, Anson L, eng, bds s w c Liberty & Huron

Kellogg, Frank E, clk, bds Baker House

Kelly, Jas & Co, pro Racine Tannery, n e c N Chatham & Hubbard

Kendirf, Edward, butch, h s s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Kenney, Terrence, lab, h n w c N Chatham & Kewaunee

Kenney, Thos, lab, h e s Centre b Eleventh & Twelfth

Kenow, Jno., lab, h w s N Erie n Hamilton

Kent, Mary, s s Sixth b Main & Wisconsin

Kent, Michael, lab, h s w c Water & Mead

Kerst, Theodore, shoe mkr, h e s Centre b Tenth & Eleventh

Kessler, Mat., tailor h e s Villa b Sixth & Water

Kiehle, Jacob, blksmth, bds n e c Seventh & Campbell

Kidder, T H & Co (T H K & Isaac Burbeck) groc, 158 Main

Kidder, Theron H (T H K & Co) w s Plank Rd b Eleventh & Twelfth

Kimball, Sheridan, sieve braider, h e s Pearl s Tenth

Kimber, Jno., groc, n w c Main & Third h w s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Kimpel, Geo, butch, bds 60 Villa

Kimpel, Philipp, finisher, h w s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Kimpel, Philipp, butch, bds 60 Villa

Kindorf, Christian (K & Guenther) Plank Rd

Kindorf, Edward, butch, h s s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Kindorf & Guenther (Christian K & Wm G) meats, s s Sixth b

Chippewa & Pearl

King, Chas M, s s State w Marquette

King, Wallace B, fireman, h e s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Kirschmeir, Geo, e s N Erie b Hubbard & Barker

Kirkham, David, s s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Kissilka, Wenzl, lab, h n w c N Michigan & Barker

Kissinger, Balser (Kraus & K) 64 Chippewa

Kissner, Kaspar, butch, e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Kitchingman, Rufus, carp, h e s Wisconsin n Fifth

Klein, Egitigus, lab, h w s Wisconsin n Fourteenth

Klein, Fred W, bds w s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Klein, Louis C, groc, liquors, crockery etc, 128 Main h w s

Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Klein, Mrs C, s e c N Wisconsin & Barker

Kleinschmidt, Jno., carp, h e s Wisconsin s Third

Kliese, Wm, clothing, 108 Main

Kliese Wm Jr, clk, 108 Main

Kline, Francis, 31 Pearl

Kline, Francis Jr, blksmth, h 31 Pearl

Kline, Peter, cig mkr, bds 31 Pearl

Klop, Peter, nailsmth, bds s s Fourteenth w Centre

Kluge, August, carp, bds s e c Sixth & Campbell

Knapp, Albert M (K & Son) bds Dr H Knapp

Knapp, Frederick, 230 Main

Knapp, Horace (Knapp & Son) w s Milwaukee Rd n State

Knapp, Horace G, dentist, bds Dr H Knapp

Knapp, Robt A, gen agt, R & M R R, 234 Main

Knapp & Son (Horace K & Albert K) physicians, Titus’ Block, n w

C Main & Fifth (upstairs)

Knely, Michael, lab, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Knight, Albert G (K & Cram) w s Superior b State & Liberty

Knight & Cram (Albert G.K. & Eliphalet C) real estate agents, w

s Main b Fifth & Sixth

Knight, Saml g, gardner, s w c Milwaukee Rd & Hamilton

Knudsen, Peter, lab, h e s LaSalle n Hamilton

Kohlmann, Adam, clk, h n w c Villa & Fifteenth

Kohlmann, Frederick, coop, h e s Alley No. 2 s State

Kohlmann, Geo, n w c Fifteenth & Center

Kohlmann, Louis, teamst, bds n w c Fifteenth & Center

Kohn, Mrs Elizabeth, w s Villa b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Komes, John, lab, h w s Villa b Fourteenth & Fifteenth

Korizek, Francis, publisher Slavie, 141 ˝ Main, h e s Milwaukee

Rd nr city limits

Korzilius, Mat., helper, h e s Campbell b Eleventh & Twelfth

Kostauzer, Fred, barber, 95 Main

Krahe, Mrs R, boarding 86 Main

Krajnik, Anton, shoe mkr, h n w c N Erie & Hamilton

Kranz, Jno., (K & Kissinger) 334 Wisconsin

Kranz & Kissinger (Jno. K & Balser K) groc 150 Main

Kraupa, Anton, clk, h w s N Michigan b Hubbard & Barker

Krenska, Chas, wagon mkr, h e s LaSalle n Hamilton

L

Lacey, Dr Thomas B, w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Lachet, Martin, shoe mkr, bds e s Centre b Tenth & Eleventh

Lackner, Jas, copper smth, h 145 Chatham

Lackner, Jos, lab, h w s Erie b State & Liberty

Ladd, Jno., carp, bds Racine Exchange

Ladd, P B, atty, Titus’ Block, h e s Wisconsin b Eleventh & Twelfth

Lake, Miss Catherine, s s Sixth b Main & Wisconsin

Lamay, Mrs Elizabeth, e s old Milwaukee Rd b Albert & Kewaunee

Lan, Saml, sailor, h n e c N Michigan & Hamilton

Lane, Saml, shoe mkr, bds s w c Bridge & St Clair

Lane, Theodore, sailor, h s e c N Chatham & St Patrick

Lanfester, Abraham, painter, bds Racine Exchange

Lang, Mrs Margaret, bds e s Centre b Ninth & Tenth

Langin, Jno, lab, h e s N Main b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Langlois, Jno., (L & Robilliard) e s Pearl s Twelfth

Langlois, Nicholas, carp, bds n e c Sixth 7 Villa

Langlois & Robilliard, (Jno. L & Peter R) paints oils, lamps & ship

Chandlery, 137 Main

Langworthy, Robt, teamst, h s s Eleventy nr Plank Rd

LaPordavan, Thomas, bds Racine Exchange

Larkins, ____, sailor, h e s N Erie b Barker & Kewaunee

Lash, Frederick (Mohn, Bauman & Co) w s Milwaukee Rd b

Hubbard & St Patrick

Lathrop, Chauncey A (L & Co) s w c Chippewa & Seventh

Lathrop & Co (Chauncey A L & Albert G Hartshorn) general

agents & commission merchants, w s Main n Second

Lathrop, Mrs D, dress mkr, e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Lathrop, Dick, lab, h e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Lathrop, Wm H, storage & Commission, n w c Third & Wisconsin,

h e s Main s Fifth

Lattach, Jno., cab mkr, h Milwaukee Rd n State

Lawler, Mather, shoemkr, h s s twelfth b Villa & Chippewa

Lawler, Michael, mach, bds s e c Villa & Eleventh

Lawler, Michael, mach, bds American House

Lawrence, Edward, blksmth, bds w s LaSalle n State

Lawrence, Frank, blksmth, bds w s LaSalle n State

Lawrence, Jane, bds w s LaSalle n State

Lawrence, Judah M, turner, h w s LaSalle n State

Laycock, Wm, mach, h n e c State & Milwaukee Rd

Leach, Geo W, car builder, h n w c Eighth & Chippewa

Lechner, Jos, lab, h w s Erie b Liberty & State

Ledgett, Thos., carp, h s e c N Main & Kewaunee

Lee, Mrs A H, 14 Pearl

Lee, Chas H, bds 14 Pearl

Lee & Dickson (A H L & John D) dry goods etc, 114 Main

Lees, Eli M, w s Main s Twelfth

Lees, Jno., wool buyer, h w s Main b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Leet, Martin, currier, h n w c N Michigan & Hubbard

Lefever, ____, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Lefler, Silas F, peddler, s e c Ninth & Centre

Lender, Oscar, bds e s Chatham s Ninth

Lenfestey, Abraham, painter, bds Racine Exchange

Lersch, Hubert, saloon, s s Sixth b Villa & Campbell

Lersch, Peter, teamst, bds n s Plank Rd w Centre

Lesnech, ____, tailor, h w s N Erie b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Lewis, Evan, mason, h 99 Pearl

Lewis, Richard M, e s Main s Fifteenth

Lewis, Thomas, clk, h s s Seventh b Villa & Campbell

Lewis, Wm J, w s Pearl b Fifteenth & Sixteenth

Lewis, Wm T, telegraph operator, 156 ˝ Main, h w s Pearl b

Fifteenth & Sixteenth

Lichter, Jno., mason, h e s Pearl s Fourteenth

Lightenhelltt, Barnhard, dyer, s s Bridge b Ontario & Erie

Linch, Michael, lab, h s s Fifteenth w Centre

Lind, Jno., carp, bds w s Villa n Sixth

Linn, Richard, s e c Geneva & Prospect

Littleton, Chas n, tailor, bds w s Centre b Eighth & Ninth

Lizhter, Peter, coop, h s w c Fourteenth & Villa

Lloyd, Jno. T, lab, h e s Chippewa b Tenth & Eleventh

Lloyd, Richard, lab, bds w s Villa b Sixth & River

Lockett, Mrs Mary Ann, n s Sixth b Campbell & Centre

Lockwood, James E, agent Perkins Sewing Machines, 58 Main, h

W s Chippecotton s Liberty

Lockwood, Mrs Charlotte, w s Chippecotton s Liberty

Lockwood, Jas P, carp, h 140 Villa

Loftus, Wm, carp, h n s State w Milwaukee Rd

Lonargan, Wm, lab, h s e c Water & Stannard

Long, Timothy, lab, h n w c Kewaunee & Geneva

Longfellow, Jno., carp, h n e c Seventh & Racine

Loomis, Harrison H, conductor, h s w c Chippewa & Water

Loomis, Jeriah, w s Wisconsin n Eighth

Loomis, Wm, brakeman, bds n w c Pearl & Ninth

Losch, Rosa, teacher, bds w s St Clair nr St Patrick’s Church

Loss, Cora, servt, Congress Hall

Louis, Thos., clk, h s s Seventh b Villa & Campbell

Lovell, Philip (Gorton & L) n s Sixth w Center

Lowell, Edwin, mach, h w s LaSalle b State & Liberty

Lowry, Wm, mach, h s s Eighth b Campbell & Center

Luce, Wm, blk smth, h s e c St Clair & Liberty

Luchinger, Hilary, carpet weaver, e s Plank Rd b Ninth & Tenth

Lukes, Jos C, dentist, w s Main b Fifth & Sixth, h s s Seventh b

Pearl & Chippewa

Lunks, Hudson, fireman, bds w s Mead n Seventh

Lunn, Mrs Jemima, confec, 113 Main

Lunn, Jno. C, harness mkr, h e s Pearl s Sixteenth

Lunn, Wm, saddler, n s Sixteenth w Pearl, h 113 Main

Lutkin, P C & Co (Peter C.L.& Henry Heidenheim) groceries & Provisions, 164 Main

Lutkin, Peter C (P.C.L.& Co) n s Eleventh w Plank Rd

Luxem, Jacob, carp, h w s Erie b Bridge & State

Lynch, Jno., dray, h e s Wisconsin s Second

Lynch, Michael, sailor, h e s N Erie b Hamilton & Hubbard

Lyon & Adams (Wm P L & Jno.B.A.) attorneys, 141 ˝ Main

Lyon, Isaac, bds 205 Chatham

Lyon, Jas E, 229 Main

Lyon, Stephen S, clk, h e s Main b Seventh & Eighth

Lyon, Wm P (L & Adams) 205 Chatham

Lyons, Jno., lab, h e s N Erie b Barker & Kewaunee

Lyons, Jno. D, blk smth, h s s Seventh b Campbell & Center

Lytle, Andrew, butch h Mt Pleasant T

Lytle, Henry, butch, bds 17 Pearl

M

McAllister, Jno., mach bds n w c Sixth & Centre

McAllister, Wm, mach, bds n w c Sixth & Centre

McBain A, milliner, bds 131 Main

McCanlass, Wm, teamst, bds Western Hotel

McCarty, Mary, servt, n e c Pearl & Eighth

McCland, Jas, w s Wisconsin s Fifteenth

McClellen, Murdoch, sailor, h n w c N Michigan & St Patrick

McClurg, Alexander, w s Main s Eighth

McConihe, Wm, 340 Main

McCreadie, Peter, blksmth, s s Sixth b Villa & Campbell, bds s w

C Seventh & Campbell

McCurdy, Jno. A, harness mkr, h w s Chatham b Sixth & Seventh

McDonald, David, magistrate, 141 ˝ Main, h e s Wisconsin s Seventh

McDonald, Duncan, lab, h e s old Milwaukee Rd n Hamilton

McEnery, Edward, dry goods, cloths, etc, 138 Main, bds Racine House

McFarland, Nathan R, pro Racine Exchange, s s Sixth b Pearl & Wisconsin

McGee, Hugh, lab, h n w c Fifteenth & Chippewa

McGee, Hugh, boiler mkr, h n s Eighth b Villa & Campbell

McGee, Patrick, boiler mkr, h 74 Chippewa

McGeehen, Edward, lab, h w s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

McGillycuddy, Daniel, confec, 133 Main, h n e c Chatham & Twelfth

McGillycuddy, Francis, bds n e c Chatham &Twelfth

McGinnis, Jno., pro Irish American, n w c State & Erie

McGinnis, Mary, bds n w c State & Erie

McGlaughlin, Patrick, currier, h w s N Chatham b Hamilton & Hubbard

McGrath, Jas, moulder, h w s Superior b State & Liberty

McGrath, Jno., bds s w c N Erie & Hamilton

McGrath, Jno., dray, h w s Superior n Hamilton

McGraugh, Michael, lab, h s s Carroll w Centre

McGraw, Jno., mason, h w s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

McGuire, Cornelius, moulder, h n s Ninth w Centre

McHenry, Capt Hiram, e s Main b Ninth & Tenth

McHenry, John A, potographist, 104 Main h 315 Main

McHenry & Ragne, (Jno.A.M. & Jno.P.R.) billiards, 104 Main

McHenry, Wm, bds n e c Main & Tenth

McIlrath, Jas C, shingle mkr, h e s Main n Third

McKeun, Jas, lab, h n w c N Main & Hubbard

McKevit, Anna, bds w s Superior n State

McKinstry, Matilda C, teacher, bds w s Chippewa b Seventh & Eighth

McKoen, Anna, servt, s s Eighth b Main & Chatham

McLatlin, Jno., blksmth, bds n w c Sixth & Centre

McLaughlin & Gill (Patrick M & Patrick G) tannery, e s St Clair n State

McLaughlin, Patrick (M & Gill) w s N Chatham b Hamilton & Hubbard

McNaughton, Chas, tinner, h s s Eighth b Villa & Centre

McNaughton, Jno., brakeman, bds s e c Eighth & Campbell

McNaughton, Mrs Mary, s e c Eighth & Campbell

McNeal, Chas, coop, bds n w c Campbell & Eighth

McRae, Jno., blksmth, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

McRitchie, David, carp, h w s Pearl b Eleventh & Twelfth

McRitchie, Miss M (Goldie & McR) s w c Pearl & Eleventh

Mack, Jno., e s Buchanan s Hamilton

Mack, Patrick, blksmth, h e s St Clair b Hamilton & State

Mack, Thos, moulder, bds e s Milwaukee Rd b Hamilton & St Clair

Madary, Chas, sailor, h w s Main b Hubbard & Barker

Madary, Henry, farmer, h w s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Maddon, Wm, lab, h s e c Water & Stannard

Madsen, Peter C, carp, h s w c Geneva & Hamilton

Mainland, Sinclair, w s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Maker, Wm, baggageman, h n s Ninth b Villa & Campbell

Malany, Peter, shoemkr, h w s Wisconsin s Twelfth

Malone, Jno., mach, h w s Pearl b Eighth & Ninth

Malone, Michael, e s Pearl b Eighth & Ninth

Malsch, August, meats, n w c N Wisconsin & Hubbard

Mannerfield, Mathias, mason, h s e c Kewaunee & old Milwaukee Rd

Manwell, Rev. Albert C, pastor M E Church, h 58 Pearl

Mapes, Alf.R, w s Huron n State

March, Jno., tanner, h w s Pearl b Eighth & Ninth

Markey, Peter, lab, h w s Main s Fourteenth

Marsh, Geo, clk, bds w Sixth

Marsh, Miss Sophia, teacher, bds Mrs Winslow

Marsh, Wm, carp, h e s Plank Rd nr Ninth

Marshall, Geo.W, carp, h w s Wisconsin S Ninth

Marshall, Jno, lab, h s s Fourteenth b Railroads

Marshall, Jno., e s Pearl s Fourteenth

Marsland, Thos H, carp, h s e c Twelfth & Plank Rd

Martin, Geo, mason, e s Main s Sixteenth

Martindale, Theodore G, conductor, h n e c Chatham & Ninth

Marques, Mrs ____, h e s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Mashek, Vojta, editor Slavie, bds n s Hubbard e Milwaukee Rd

Matheson, H H, wagon mkr, h s s Liberty w Erie

Matheson, Jno, lab, bds s s Liberty e Erie

Mathews, Jno., bds s s Bridge b Ontario & Erie

Matin, Peter J, lab, n w c Main & Hamilton

Matson, Rev Lewis E, bds w s Superior n State

May, Balthasar, w s Main s Thirteenth

May, Miss Lucretia, teacher, bds w s Main b Eleventh & Twelfth

May, Mathias, dray, bds w s Main s Thirteenth

May, Wm K, w s Main n Twelfth

Meachen, John G, phys, s s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Mead, Alvin H, bds 286 Wisconsin

Mead, Francis, express messenger, bds 286 Wisconsin

Mead, Geo G, printer, bds Washington House

Mead, M B (S Smith & Co) e s Main b Seventh & Eighth

Mead, Robt, confec, n e c Wisconsin & Second, h 286 Wisconsin

Meicahoff, Henry, cab mkr, h w s Campbell b Tenth & Eleventh

Meinzer, August, baker, bds e s Chippeway b Seventh & Eighth

Meinzer, Gottlob, blk smth, h e s Villa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Meinzer, Philip, blk smth, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Meir, Jno., shoe mkr, h e s Campbell b Fourteenth & Fifteenth

Melkeisen, Adolph, harness mkr, h n e c N Wisconsin & English

Menger, Geo, shoe mkr, bds e s Erie b Liberty & State

Mennen, Gertrude, teacher, bds e s St Clair nr St Patrick’s Church

Merton, Jno., e s Superior n State

Merton, Jno., (Hurlbut & Co) e s Superior n State

Middleton, Mrs Mary, e s Mead n Seventh

Miehman, Henry, painter, bds w s Villa b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Mielman, Wm, shoe mkr, h w s Villa b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Millard, Homer, teamst, bds n e c State & Marquette

Millard, Philo B, teamst, h e s Milwaukee Rd n State

Miller, Alexander, h w s Wisconsin s Sixteenth

Miller, Bernhard, shoemkr, bds e s Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Miller, Chas, butch, h e s Pearl b Fourth & Fifth

Miller, Geo., bds e s Pearl s Twelfth

Miller, Gustav, blksmth, bds s s State w Marquette

Miller, Henry (J & H M) 160 Main

Miller, Henry, cab mkr, h e s St Clair b State & Liberty

Miller, Ira N, teacher, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Miller, Jacob, lab, h e s Villa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Miller, Jno., blksmth, bds s s State w Marquette

Miller, Jno., w s Villa b Fifteenth & Sixteenth

Miller, J & H (Joseph & Henry M) boot & shoe manufacturers, 160 Main

Miller, Joseph (J & H M) e s Villa b Tenth & Eleventh

Miller, Mrs M, s w c N Erie & St Patrick

Miller, Moses (Durand & M) w s Chippewa b Seventh & Eighth

Miller, Reinhart, e s Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Miller, Nicholas, proprietor Washington House, w s Main s Second

Millet, Nelson (Paine & M) e s Main s Tenth

Millheisen, Frederick, lab, h s w c N Wisconsin & Hamilton

Milligan, Miss Helen, select school, e s Main s Ninth

Millington, Mrs Sarah, w s Milwaukee Rd n State

Millington, Wm, sailor, h w s Milwaukee Rd n State

Millman, Henry, finisher, h w s Villa s Thirteenth

Mills, Jno., mach, h n e c Thirteenth & Plank Rd

Milwaukee & Chicago Rail Road, Depot, above State

Mincer, Chas, eng, bds Racine Exchange

Mincer, Gustavs, fireman, bds Racine Exchange

Mincer, Philip, blksmth, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Miner, Richard B (Driver & Co) s w c State & Huron

Minger, Geo, shoemkr, bds e s Erie b Bridge & Liberty

Mink, Christian, mason, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Minzer, Jno. W, blksmth, h w s c Twelfth & Plank Rd

Minzer, Gottleib, blksmth, s w c Twelfth & Plank Rd

Mitchell, Henry, wagon, carriage & Plow Manufacturer, s w c

Seventh & Centre, h w s Pearl b Tenth & Eleventh

Moeller, John (Henry Gunther & Co) e s Mead n Seventh

Mohn, Bauman & Co (Fred M, Anton B & Frederick Lash) sash

Factory, cor Milwaukee Rd & Superior

Mohn, Frederick (M, Bauman & Co) w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Mohn, Geo, carp, s w c N Wisconsin & Kewaunee

Monahan, Peter, lab, h n e c Hamilton & Superior

Monahan, Hugh, n s Hubbard b N Erie & Milwaukee Rd

Monroe, Horatio B, teller, h e s Main b Eighth & Ninth

Moon, Jos, mason, h s e c Fourteenth & Junction Ave

Moore, Milton, s w c Chatham & Seventh

Moore, Mrs Sarah, e s Chippewa b Eighth & Ninth

Moores, Jas, h 43 Villa

Morehouse, Geo, clk, bds e s Chatham s Seventh

Morgan, David, carp, n w c Pearl & Twelfth

Morgan, David, wagon mkr, h n s Tenth b Villa & Chippewa

Morgan, Ebenezer H, n w c Water & Mead

Morgan, Henry J, carp, h n e c Tenth & Villa

Morgan, Jas H, groc, 65 Chippewa

Morgan, Jno. B, clk, bds n w c Pearl & Twelfth

Morgan, Jno., tailor, h s s Seventh b Villa & Campbell

Morgan, Mrs C, c s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Morgan, Peyton R (Wording & M) 25 Chippewa

Moriarty, Thos, lab, h w s Chippewa n River

Morris, Chas, n w c Wisconsin & Thirteenth

Morris, Chas, sailor, h 63 Villa

Morris, Mrs Elizabeth, 76 Chippewa

Morris, Mrs Jane M, 63 Villa

Morrison, Mrs Ann, n w c Pearl & Ninth

Morrison, Frank, b k, h n w c Eighth & Pearl

Morrissey, Jas, lab, h e s Wisconsin s Second

Morrissey, Thos, sailor, h s e c Dodge & N Erie

Moses, Mrs Sarah A, s e c N Michigan & Barker

Mosher, Mrs Emily, boarding, n w c Sixth & Centre

Mueller, Charles, phys, n w c Sixth & Pearl

Mullain, Timothy, tanner, bds w s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Mullin, Jno., n s Ninth nr Railroad

Munroe, Horatio B, teller, h e s Main s Eighth

Murhow, Henry, carp, h e s Campbell b Tenth & Eleventh

Murphy, Edward, dray, h s w c N Wisconsin & Barker

Murphy, Jas., shoe mkr, h s s Fourteenth b Railroads

Murphy, Jno., dray, h n s Bridge b Erie & St Clair

Murphy, Jno., mach, bds n s Water nr Round House

Murphy, Jno. D, boiler mkr, bds s e c Sixth & Chippewa

Murphy, Michael, moulder, h e s Milwaukee Rd n St Patrick

Murphy, Nicholas, sailor, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Murphy, Timothy, helper, h s Root River b Campbell & Centre

Murphy, Wm A, w s Main s Fourteenth

Murray, Geo (Taylor, M & Co) 228 Wisconsin

Murray, Jno., lab, h w s Villa, b Ninth & Tenth

Murrey, Mrs, n e c Chatham & Sixth

Mutter, Jno., miller, h w s St Clair n Prospect

Myers, Henry, clk, h e s Marquette n State

Myers, Jno., shoe mkr, h e s Campbell b Fourteenth & Fifteenth

Myers, Saml, bds Washington House