Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

  1862 Racine WI Residential Directory – surnames A-G

A

Abasser, Michael, lab, h n e c N Chatham & Kewaunee

Aber, Smith M, sash mkr, h e s Plank Rd b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Aber, Wm, carp, bds e s Plank Rd b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Adams, Adolphus, sash mkr, bdes w s Chatham n Third

Adams, Mrs Eliza, w s Chatham s Ninth

Adams, John B, (Lyon & A) e s Pearl b Eleventh & Twelfth

Adams, Moses, n w c Wisconsin & Eleventh

Adolfy, Lorenz, lab, h w s Villa b Fifteenth & Sixteenth

Affolter, Ursus, shoemkr, h w s Wisconsin b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Agatamaer, Ellis, e s Pearl b Eighth & Ninth

Ahrens & Brill (Mathias A & Ernst B) groc, n s Bridge b Ontario & Erie

Ahrens, Mathias (A & Brill) e s St Clair b Bridge & State

Ailey, Biddy, n s Water w Chippewa

Albrecht, ____, lab, h w s Geneva s St Patrick

Aldrich, Wm, n e c St Clair & Liberty

Alf, Lawrence, shoemkr, Mt Pleasant T

Altringer, Nikolas, carp, h w s Villa b Twelfth & Thirteenth

American Express Co, Geo. W Bishop agent, 155 Main

American House, Jos. Richards pro, s w c Wisconsin & Fourth

Ames, Amos, millwright, bds Wheat Sheaf

Anderson, Adelia, bds e s Wisconsin n Third

Anderson, Albert, sash mkr, h w s Marquette b Liberty & State

Anderson, Alex, painter, h w s Campbell b Eleventh & Twelfth

Anderson, David, sailor, h w s N Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Anderson, Jas., bds w s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Anderson, Jno. H, mach, bds e s N Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Anderson, Jonas Z, barb, 161 Main, h e s Chippewa b Tenth & Eleventh

Anderson, Peter, sailor, h e s Superior n Hamilton

Anderson, Mrs Sarah, w s N Michigan b Hubbard & Barker

Anderson, Wm E, blksmth, bds s e c N Main & Hubbard

Andrews, Mrs C D, e s Marquette n State

Andrews, Darwin, cashier Racine Co Bk, h n s Seventh e Main

Andrew, Thomas, real estate dealer, intelligence office &

Notary public, 120 Main, h e s LaSalle b Alley No. 3 & Hamilton

Fourth Ward nr Catholic Church

Antill, Isaac, eng, h w s Centre b Eighth & Ninth

Armour, Danford C H, livery, e s Main n Fifth, h n w c Chippewa & River

Armour, Lawrence, b k, bds n w c Chippewa & River

Armour, Marvin G, n w c Chippewa & Water

Arpen, Henry, cig mkr, bds w s Main b Fifth & Sixth

Augustine, Saml. G, pattern mkr, h w s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Ayers, Mrs Catharine, 238 Main

 

B

Bacon, Jeremiah W, teamst, h e s Pearl s Fifteenth

Badger State Reaper Works, Thomas Falvey proprietor, cor

Sixth & Seventh b Campbell & Centre

Bagget, Wm, lab, h n e c Eleventh & Rail Road

Bailey, Helon A, blksmth, s w c Wisconsin & Fifth, h n s Fifth e Main

Bain, Patrick, lab, h w s LaSalle n Hamilton

Bair, Jno., mason, h s e c Fourteenth & Rail Road

Baker, _____, watch, bds e s Superior b State & Liberty

Baker, Alonzo, e s Chatham s Eleventh

Baker House, Mrs Martha A Dustin pro, e s Main n Fifth

Baker, Jno., lab, h e s St Clair s St Patrick

Baker, Mrs Mary A, e s Centre b Ninth & Tenth

Baker, Robt H, b k, bds s e c Pearl 7 Eleventh

Baker, Theodore, tailor, h e s N Erie b Barker & Kewaunee

Baker, Wm H, b k, h Mt Pleasant

Baker, Wm P, b k, h w s Pearl b Tenth & Eleventh

Baker, Wm V, b k, h w s Pearl b Tenth & Eleventh

Baldwin, C Henry, helper, h n w c Seventh & Mead

Baldwin, Jas. G, ticket agent & cashier R & M R R, h w s Huron 2 d n State

Baley, Jno, barb, 129 ˝ Main, h n w c Chippewa & Eleventh

Baman, Jno, phys, w s Pearl b Fifth & Sixth

Bank of B B Northrop & Co, Baker House block, 153 Main

Bank of Racine, Henry J Ullmann, pres, Daniel Ullmann,

Cashr, s e c Main & Fourth

Banker, Chauncey, butch, h w s Wisconsin & Fifteenth

Bargan, Mrs Catharine, w s Main s Twelfth

Barker, Hiram, tinner, bds e s Marquette n State

Barker, Mrs W, e s Marquette n State

Barkley, Samuel K, w s Wisconsin s Tenth

Barnard, Thos II, s w c Pearl & Fifth

Barnes, Enoch F, conductor, h w s Pearl ab Fifth

Barnes, O W, s e c Dodge & N Erie

Barnett, _____, sailor, h w s Wisconsin s Tenth

Barns, David, sailor, h 21 Pearl

Barnum, Mrs Amanda, bds w s Alley No 2 s State

Barr, Jno., door mkr, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Barrows, Chas, lab, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Barrows, Frances e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Barrows, Geo., carp, h n e c Villa & Eighth

Barrows, Mrs Ruth, bds s s State e Rail Road

Barter, Albert J, bds w s Erie n State

Barter, John, e s Campbell b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Barter, Lucy H, bds w s Erie n State

Bartholomew, Miss Harriet, teacher, bds n e c Pearl & Eighth

Bartlett, Jas. O, 48 Pearl

Bassett, Cyrus G, mach, h e s Pearl b Eleventh & Twelfth

Bassett, Mrs Eliza, s w c Ninth & Campbell

Bassindale, Geo, n e c Centre & Eleventh

Bates, Franklin, lab, h n e c Eleventh & Campbell

Bauer, Maria Benedicta, music teacher, w s St Clair n

State nr St Patrick’s church

Bauer, Frederick, coop, h n s Plank Rd w Centre

Bauman, Anton, (Mohn, Bauman & Co) e s Superior n Hamilton

Baumann, Chas W, harness mkr, bds n s Eighth b Villa & Campbell

Baumann, Frank, tinware, w s St Clair n State, bds s e c

Milwaukee Rd & St Patrick

Baumann, Frederick, blksmth, w s Plank Rd b Eighth & Ninth

Baumann, Jacob, groc, s e c Milwaukee Rd & St Patrick

Baumann, Jno, bds w s Pearl b Seventh & Eighth

Baumann, Rudolph, wagon mkr, w s Plank Rd b Eighth &

Ninth, h e s Plank Rd nr Ninth

Baumann, Samuel Jr, blacksmith, s e c State & Erie, h e

S St Clair 1 d s State

Baumann, Saml, locksmth, w s Pearl b Seventh & Eighth

Baumann, Theodore, tanner, h s w c St Patrick & Superior

Baumstark, Richard, mason, h s w c N Wisconsin & Hubbard

Bayes, Robt B, vet surg, s e c Wisconsin & Fourth, h w s N Erie n Barker

Beanston, Peter, mach, h e s Villa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Beaugrand, Jas., clk, h w s Milwaukee Rd nr city limits

Bebee, Ezra, n s Liberty w Marquette

Beck, John, boots & shoes, 52 Main

Beck, Lorenz, teamst, h s s Fifteenth w Centre

Beebe, Chas S, bds 85 Pearl

Beecher, Chas., wagon & carriage manufacturer, s s State

w Marquette, h e s Geneva n Milwaukee Rd

Beemer, Mrs Ann, boarding, e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Beemer, Geo, mach, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Beglay, Patrick, lab, h w s old Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Behncke, Mrs Mary, 124 Pearl

Bell, Alexander, soap & candle factory, n s Seventh w Centre

Bell, Alfred, bds Western Hotel

Bell, Jno., fisher, bds e s Superior n Hamilton

Bence, Paul, carp, h e s Erie b Bridge & Liberty

Bennett, _____, bds Wheat Sheaf

Bennett, Chas W, district atty, 141 ˝ Main, h 258 Wisconsin

Berch, Jesse L, deputy sheriff, h e s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Berry, Mrs Clara, n e c Pearl & Eleventh

Berry, Jas, painter, h e s Villa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Bertholf, Mrs Ann, millinery, s e c Main & Fifth, h w s

Michigan b Tenth & Eleventh

Bertholf, Cornelius, clk, h w s Michigan b Ninth & Tenth

Best, Samuel, shoemkr, bds e s Milwaukee Rd n State

Beswick, Wm, lime, h 304 Main

Bettray, Christian, groc & baker, w s St Clair opp St Patrick Church

Bettridge, Abraham, saloon, 135 Main

Bews, Jos., ship carp, h n e c old Milwaukee Rd & Albert

Bexter, Wm, lab, h e s Geneva b Prospect & Hamilton

Beyer, John Z, groc, 52 Sixth

Bigelow, Anson A (Pendleton & B) n w c Wisconsin & Tenth

Bilka, Jos, cab mkr, h w s Superior n Hamilton

Billeidner, Leopold, s e c Eric & Barker

Billings, Gilbert L, s w c Wisconsin & Twelfth

Binger, Jno., blksmth, h s e c Pearl & Fifteenth

Birkholz, Robt, coop, s e c Geneva & Hamilton

Birler, Jos, clk, Racine House

Bishop, Geo W, bds Baker House

Blaase, August, millinery & dry goods, 144 Main

Black, Jos H, eng, h n e c Pearl & Seventh

Blackwell, Fred, bk binder, bds e s Main n Fifth

Blackwell, Jos, saloon, 157 Main

Blake & Elliott (Lucius S B & James T E), agricultural implement

Manuf, n w c Seventh & Wisconsin

Blake, Lucius S, (B & Elliott) 256 Wisconsin

Blake, Thos, s e c Hamilton & LaSalle

Blawis, Harriet L, e s Chippewa n Eighth

Bliss, Charles F, baker & confectioner, 142 Main

Bliss, C Fred, billiards, s s Fourth e Main, h e s Main b Second & Third

Blish, Geo., sailor, h n e c N Chatham & Barker

Blish, Harvy, ship carp, h s w c N Erie & Barker

Bloss, Jno, teamst, bds Racine Exchange

Blow, Jas, gas fitter, h s w c Eleventh & Rail Road

Blue, C, e s Chatham s Ninth

Blue, Henry, e s Chatham s Ninth

Blue, Robt H, e s Chatham s Ninth

Boadwain, Jno, carp, h Root River ab Seventh

Bobik, W, lab, h e s N Michigan b Barker & Kewaunee

Bogan, Mrs Mary, w s St Clair n Prospect

Bohn, Paul, clk, h n w c N Wisconsin & Barker

Bookmann, Otto, turner, bds Washington House

Boothroyd, Wm, sailor, h n w c N Wisconsin & Hamilton

Bones, _____, w s Main s Fourteenth

Bonn, Peter, cab mkr, h w s Pearl b Tenth & Eleventh

Botsford, Amos, clk, bds e s Chatham b Sixth & Seventh

Botsford, Frank H, carp, h w s old Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Botsford, Levi W, carp, h n w c Sixth & Chippewa

Boughton, Miss A A, 42 Chippewa

Bourlier, Peter J, tailor, e s Wisconsin n Third

Bontwell, Harvey, bds s w c Michigan & Ninth

Bowen, Jno, shoemkr, bds 62 Chippewa

Bowen, Jos, carp, h n w c N Wisconsin & Barker

Bowen, paul, clk, h n s Barker b N Wisconsin & N Erie

Bowen, Wm A, (J A Near & Co) e s Villa b Ninth & Tenth

Bowers, Emma A, bds w s Huron n State

Bowers, Evaline, bds w s Huron n State

Bowers, Jas, w s Huron n State

Bowland, Jas D, sailor, h n w c Twelfth & Campbell

Bowland, Miss Kate, dressmkr, bds n w c Campbell & Twelfth

Bowlin, Jno., sailor, h s s Tenth b Pearl & Chippewa

Brach, Michael, clk, h n e c Seventh & Stannard

Bradley & Norton, (Lucas B & Elisha N) planning mill & sash

factory, n e c Sixth & Campbell

Bradley Lucus, (B & Norton) n e c Sixth & Villa

Brady, Jno, lab, h n s Fourteenth w Centre

Braidy, Jon J, bds Baker House

Braithwait, Mrs Anna, e s St Clair b Bridge & Liberty

Braithwait, Henry, bds n e c Bridge & St Clair

Bramow, Christopher, eng, h n s Eighth b Chippewa & Villa

Brearley, Jas, mach, bds e s N Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Brearley, Thos., lab, h e s N Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Brehm, Bernhard, shoe mkr, h e s Milwaukee Rd nr city limits

Brewer, Chas, piano tuner, h e s Pearl s Tenth

Brick, Jos, mason, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Briggs, Clark C, carriage mkr, h w s Superior b State & Liberty

Bright, Thos., tanner, h s e c N Chatham & Hubbard

Brill, Ernst (Ahrens & B) n s Bridge b Ontario & Erie

Brinan, Michael, lab, h n e c Dodge & N Wisconsin

Bristol, Bennet J, principal 2d ward school, bds s e c Main & Fifth

Britz, Geo., wagon mkr, h 124 Pearl

Britz, Jos, wagon mkr, bds w s Pearl b Tenth & Eleventh

Broadgate, Samuel, stone cutter, h e s S Main s Thirteenth

Broecker, Henry, (Fisher & B) n s Seventh w Centre

Bromley, Jno, fireman, bds e s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Brook, Jno., s w c Eleventh & Rail Road

Brooks, Jno. A, lab, h s e c Kewaunee & N Chatham

Brooks, Mrs Mary, s e c Kewaunee & N Chatham

Brotherton, Perry, mach, h w s Chippewa b Tenth & Eleventh

Brown, Chas, sailor, h e s Geneva b Prospect & Hamilton

Brown, Chas, sailor, h s s Alley No 3 w St Clair

Brown, Chas G, carp, bds e s Chippewa b Sixth & River

Brown, Daniel, dray, h s s Alley no 3 w St Clair

Brown, Hubert, coop, h e s N Erie b Hubbard & Barker

Brown, Capt Isaac R, 138 Villa

Brown, Jackson, teamst, h w s Villa b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Brown, Jacob M, wagonmkr, h w s Milwaukee rd b Superior & St Patrick

Brown, Jno, sailor, h w s Superior b State & Liberty

Brown, Capt Jno. W, h 192 Chatham

Brown, Leonard M, ship carp, h 227 Wisconsin

Brownell, Jno. B, clk, bds e s Main b Seventh & Eighth

Bruce, Fred W (A.O. Burch & Co) 61 Pearl

Bryan, Mrs C, n s Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Bryan, Chas. II, telegraph operator, n e c Main & Third, h n s

Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Bucher Geo., coop, s e c Geneva & Milwaukee Rd h w s Milwaukee

Rd nr Geneva

Buckingham, Chas P, shoe mkr, 140 Main

Buckingham, Wm, s e c Chippewa & Water

Buckley, Mrs Mary, w s St Clair n State

Budd, Henry, sailor, h w s Superior n Hamilton

Buffham, Jno., painter, bds n w c Chatham & Eighth

Buffham, Wm S, n s Fifth w Main h n w c Chatham & Eighth

Buie, Jno, sailor, h e s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Bull, Daniel, (D B & Co) 17 Pearl

Bull, D & Co, (Daniel B & J I Case) meats, s s Sixth b Wisconsin & Main

Bull, Geo, (Geo B & Co) 319 Main

Bull, Geo & Co, dry goods & groc, s w c Wisconsin & Sixth

Bull, Jas, peddler, h s s Fourth e Main

Bull, Stephen, s w c Liberty & Huron

Bull, Wakeley T, b k, bds Racine House

Bulley, Peter, ship carp, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Prospect

Bullock, Mrs Nancy, w s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Bunce, Chas L, fanning mill mkr, 67 Pearl

Bungard, _____, coop, h s w c Twelfth & Campbell

Bungard, Jos, bds e s Pearl s Thirteenth

Bungard, Margaret, bds n e c Seventh & Campbell

Bungard, Nicholas, shoemkr, bds e s Pearl s Thirteenth

Bungard, Peter, boarding, n e c Seventh & Campbell

Bungard, Peter, painter, h e s Pearl s Thirteenth

Bungars, Jno, blksmth, s w c Fourth & Pearl, h s e c Pearl & Fifteenth

Bungarts, Nicholas, shoemkr, h e s Pearl b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Bunner, Jno C, e s Wisconsin s Fourth

Burbeck, Thos., (T.B. & Co) 86 Pearl

Burbeck & Co, auction and com, 154 Main

Burbeck, Wm P, b k, bds n e c Sixth & Centre

Burbeck, Isaac (Isaac B & Co) n e c Sixth & Center

Burbeck, Isaac & Co (Isaac B & Theron H Kidder) soap &

Candle factory, n e c Sixth & Centre

Burch, Alex O (A.O.B. & Co) bds Baker House

Burch, A.O. & Co (Alex. O.B. & Fred W Bruce) paints, oils,

Crockery & wall paper, 141 Main

Burch, Alexander, carp, n w c Wisconsin & Fourth

Burch, Geo., tinner, bds n w c Wisconsin & Fourteenth

Burcham, Franklin J, tannery & shoe manuf, s w c Bridge & St Clair

Burckert, Geo., lab, h w s Erie b State & Liberty

Burdick, Alvin R, mach, h s w c Wisconsin & Sixth

Burdick, Mrs A R, millinery, s w c Sixth & Wisconsin

Burdick, Dwight, carp, bds e s Huron b Liberty & State

Burford, Geo., fruits etc, w s Main b Fifth & Sixth, h w s Main

B Seventh & Eighth

Burgess, Edwin, s s Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Burgess, Gilbert, mach, h n e c State & Milwaukee Rd

Burgess, Jno., clk, bds 104 Main

Burkert, Geo, mach, h w s Erie b Bridge & State

Burket, Wm M, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Burkhart, Gustav, tinner, h e s Villa b Sixth & Water

Burnham, Charles, blksmth, h w s Superior b State & Liberty

Burnham, Mrs Elizabeth, boarding, s e c Sixth & Chippewa

Burnham, Ellen E, s e c Sixth & Chippewa

Burns, Jno, lab, h n s Carroll w Centre

Burns, Michael, lab, h s s Liberty w Marquette

Burns, Peter, lab, h e s St Clair b Bridge & Liberty

Burns, Thos., shoe mkr, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Burt, lynus D, lab, h n s Eighth b Chippeway & Villa

Bush, Cassius M, e s Chatham n Tenth

Bush, Julius O, e s Chatham n Tenth

Bush, Mrs Orra M, e s Chatham n Tenth

Bussan, Henry, clk, bds e s Main b Second & Third

Butler, Dennis, clk, e s Pearl s Twelfth

Butler, James, clk, bds e s Pearl s Twelfth

Butterfield, Emily, bds s s Seventh b Chippewa & Pearl

Butterfield, Fanny, bds s s Seventh b Chippewa & Pearl

Butterworth, Miss Margaret, bds e s St Clair b Bridge & Liberty

Button, Edward, pro Racine House, s w c Fifth & Main

Byard, David, h s s Fourteenth w Center

Byard, Jno., mason, h s s Fourteenth w Center

Byrne, Anna, bds n w c St Clair & Bridge

Byrne, Christopher, carp, h n w c St Clair & Bridge

Byrns, Thomas, shoe mkr, h w s N Wisconsin b St Patrick’s & Barker

Byron, Mrs B A, s s State w Marquette

 

C

Caborn, Mrs Mary, w s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Cadwell, Henry M, carp, h e s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Cadwell, Jno., teamst, bds Wheat Sheaf

Cadwallader, Sylvanus, publisher Racine Press, 156 ˝ Main h w s

Chippewa b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Cahoon, Mrs C L, millinery, 154 Main

Cahoon, Lyman H, 154 Main

Calary, Mary A, bds s e c St Clair & Liberty

Caldwell, Eben E, (Smith & Co) e s Wisconsin n Fifth

Callehan, Jas, lab, h e s N Erie b Hamilton & Hubbard

Callender, Richard, carp, bds 239 Wisconsin

CampBell II, physician, e s Pearl b Eleventh & Twelfth

Campbell, Mrs Rhoda, e s Pearl s Eleventh

Campbell, Stephen, farmer, h w s Chippewa b Ninth & Tenth

Canfield, Mrs Maria, 227 Main

Cape Jas, shoe mkr, h s s Fourteenth b Rail Roads

Capelle, Thos, conductor, h s e c State & Marquette

Capren, Miss Nettie, milliner, bds Mrs Wood

Carl Willard, carp, h e s N Michigan n Hamilton

Carl ____, mach, bds 30 Pearl

Carls, Anthony, shoe mkr, h n s Sixteenth w Centre

Carls, Henry, lab, h w s Centre b Fifteenth & Sixteenth

Carls, Wm, lab, h s Sixteenth w Centre

Carlin, Jno, w s Erie b State & Liberty

Carpenter, Mrs Fanny C, bds w s Superior n State

Carpenter, Geo., bds n w c Sixth & Centre

Carroll, Jas II, mach, bds 30 Pearl

Carroll, Michael W, atty, 123 ˝ Main h s e c Centre & Twelfth

Carswell, Jno A, s e c Pearl & Eleventh

Cartwright, Fidello, blksmth, bds n s Sixth b Villa & Campbell

Cartwright, Finis, wagon & carriage manufactury, s s State w

Marquette h n w c State & Milwaukee Rd

Cartwright, Justinian, blksmth, n s Sixth b Villa & Campbell

Cartwright, Theodore, blksmth, bds n s Sixth b Villa & Campbell

Cary, Alfred, pump mkr, h e s Chatham n Eighth

Cary, Asa, bds s e c Pearl & Eleventh

Cary, Melanethon W, s s Ninth w Plank Rd

Cary, Robt, coop, n e c Seventh & Mead

Case, Corington C, painter, h w s Huron n State

Case, Jerome L, threshing machine manuf, cor Bridge &

Erie h s e c Bridge & St Clair

Case, Robert, ship smth, h w s Superior & State

Cashill, Francis, coop, e s Erie b Liberty & State, h s s Bridge

B Erie & St Clair

Cass, Theodore, shoemkr, h e s Centre b Tenth & Eleventh

Cass, Wm, carp, h s w c Ninth & Villa

Castello, Dan A, bds Baker House

Catchman, ____, finisher, h w s Erie s Bridge

Caven, John, painter, w s Pearl b Eleventh & Twelfth

Caven, Jno C, teamst, h n w c Twelfth & Chippewa

Caven, Nelson, car builder, bds n w c Twelfth & Chippewa

Cavenaugh, Michael, lab, h s s Carroll w Centre

Chadwick, Elijah, bds w s Mead s Water

Chadwick, Ellis, lab, bds w s Mead b Water & Sixth

Chadwick, Ezekiel, lab, h w s Mead s Water

Chadwick, Miss Ruth, bds w s Mead b Water & Sixth

Chadwick Wm, turner, h w s Mead b Water & Sixth

Chambers, Mrs W L, bds Home Hotel

Chandler, Oliver W, watch mkr, bds w s Main b Sixth & Seventh

Chapman, Henry, lab, h n s Ninth w Plank Rd

Charlett, Thos., clk, h w s Wisconsin b Eleventh & Twelfth

Charnley, Isaac, lab, h e s Milwaukee Rd n State

Chase, Champion S, attorney, Titus’ Block, h s s Seventh b

Pearl & Chippewa

Chellis, Judson A, blksmth, e s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth, h

w s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Chellis, Lizzie, dressmkr, s s Sixth b Main & Wisconsin

Cheper, August, lab, h w s Campbell b Ninth & Tenth

Cheshera, Isaac, clk, h w s Pearl b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Chidester, Dennis, s w c N Chatham & Barker

Chidester, Moses, s w c N Chatham & Barker

Chipman, Azel, s e c Wisconsin & Eleventh

Church, Rev Ernst, pastor German Baptist Church, h e s Centre

b Tenth & Eleventh

City Bakery, Jno. C Smith pro, n s Sixth b Main & Wisconsin

City Hotel, Evan J Jones, pro, e s Pearl b Fifth & Sixth

Claassin, Lewis, watches, jewelry, etc, n s Sixth b Pearl & Wisconsin

Claggett, Mrs Cynthia, bds s w c Wisconsin & Ninth

Clancy, Martin, dry goods, 118 Main, h n e c Fifth & Pearl

Clark, Aaron, carp, h w s Wisconsin s Fifteenth

Clark, Edwin, s e c Chatham & Tenth

Clark, Henry H, mach, h n s Sixth b Centre & Stannard

Clark, Mrs Lorena, n e c Chatham & Eleventh

Clark, Lucinda, bds n e c Chatham & Eleventh

Clark, Norman, w s Chippewa b Sixth & Water

Clark, Patrick, blksmth, h n Fifth e Main

Clark, Ruben, e s Milwaukee Rd b Hamilton & Hubbard

Clark, Solomon N, carp, h s e c Fourteenth & R R

Clarke & Duncombe, (Rufus B C & Chas S D) physicians, 150 Chatham

Clarke, Greville, cab mkr, h s s Ninth w Plank Rd

Clarke, Norman, farmer, h 6 Chippewa

Clarke, Rufus B (C & Duncombe) 159 Chatham

Clarke, Solomon N, carp, h s s Thirteenth e Plank Rd

Clarkson, Jos, carp, h w s Milwaukee Rd n Hamilton

Clement, Charles, publisher Racine Weekly Journal, Journal

Building) 145 Main, h w s Superior n State

Clement, Chas F, printer, bds w s Superior n State

Cleland, Derias, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Cline, Jno., moulder, h e s N Erie b Hubbard & Barker

Cline, Jno, mach, h e s Wisconsin n Thirteenth

Cloyne, Mrs Mary, w s St Clair n Prospect

Clunie, Mathew, teamst, h w s Villa b Sixth & River

Cocup, Chas H, trunk mkr, bds Congress Hall

Coe, Horatio B, teacher, h e s Plank Rd b Tenth & Eleventh

Coffey, Dennis, dray, h s w c N Erie & Hamilton

Cozzins, Edward, lab, h s e c N Chatham & Barker

Cohen, Jacob, soap & candle factory, s s Fourth nr Root River,

H w s Chippewa b Sixth & Water

Colbart, Edmund, lab, h e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Cole, Wm, n w c N Erie & Barker

Coleman, Jno., e s Chatham n Seventh

Coleman, Jno, carpet weaver, s s Fourteenth w Centre

Coleman, Loomis H, clk, h e s Chatham b Sixth & Seventh

Coleman, Patrick, farmer, h s w c N Main & Hubbard

Collins, Milton S, fireman, bds n w c Centre & Sixth

Colvin, Edwin, carp & builder, e s Chippewa b Sixth & River

Combs, Manas, mach, h e s Milwaukee Rd n State

Condon, Jas, lab, h e s Stannard b Seventh & Water

Congress Hall, Elisha Raymond, pro, s w c Third & Chatham

Connatt, Miss Mary, milliner, bds e s Chippewa b Fifth & Sixth

Conner, Chase, carp, h e s Centre b Ninth & Tenth

Connor, Mathew, blksmth, bds American House

Conrad, Rev Jacob, pastor German Lutheran Church, w s Villa

B Seventh & Eighth

Conroe, Jno G, hardware, 100 Main, h s e c Main & Eighth

Cook, ____, w s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Cook, Catherine, w s Main & Fifteenth

Cook, Jas, bds w s Wisconsin n Sixth

Cook, Martin V B, boiler mkr, h n w c Wisconsin & Fifth

Cook, saml, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Cooke, Henry G, city clerk, 134 ˝ Main, h e s LaSalle n State

Cooke, Jno, mer tailor, w s Main b Fifth & Sixth, h n e c Main & Twelfth

Cooley, Eli R, hardware, 126 Main, h n e c Chatham & Tenth

Cooley, Walter, 241 Wisconsin

Coon, Alonzo, shoemkr, n s Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Coon, Geo W, shoemkr, bds n s Fifth b Pearl & Wisconsin

Cooper, Andrew, res Waterford T

Cooper, Andrew, groc, e s Milwaukee Rd n Hubbard

Cooper, Michael, lab, h s s Alley No. 3 w St Clair

Coplan, Wm, 304 Wisconsin

Corse, Jas, mason, h w s West b Tenth & Eleventh

Cosham, David, teamst, bds e s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Cosham, Thos., teamst, bds e s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Cotton, Horace, shoemkr, h w s Wisconsin n Twelfth

Cowdery, Hiram C W, carp, h w s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Cowell, Mrs Frances, w s Main s Twelfth

Cowell, Jas, h w s Main b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Cowell, Louis A, clk, bds w s Main b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Cowels, Miss Eleanor, milliner, bds w s Main s Eleventh

Cowlay, Jno, s e c N Chatham & Barker

Cox, Mrs Anna, s s Sixth b Chippewa & Villa

Coy, Jno, house mover, h n w e St Clair & Prospect

Cram, Eliphalet, (Knight & C) e s Main b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Cramer, Capt Chas M, e s Pearl s Seventh

Cramer, Mateus, nailsmth, s s Fourteenth w Centre

Cramer, Mathias, shoemkr, h n w c Sixteenth & Centre

Cramer, Nicholas, clk, bds e s Chatham b Sixth & Seventh

Crane, Jacob S, clk circuit court, res Burlington

Crawford, ____, s e c Sixth & Chippewa

Crewe, Thos., mach, h n s Twelfth b Villa & Campbell

Crighton, Jas, mach, h e s N Main b Dodge & Hamilton

Criswick, Jno., wagon Manuf, n w c Sixth & Campbell, h s w c

Seventh & Campbell

Cronk, Wm, bds 165 Main

Crook, Ephram, plasterer, h e s Geneva n Milwaukee Rd

Crook, Gad, painter, h s s State b Superior and LaSalle

Crotsenburgh, Peter, moulder, h w s Erie s Bridge

Crouch, Andrew, shingle mkr, h e s Huron n State

Crowe, Patrick, mach, h n w c Sixth & Centre

Crowston, Thos., carp, h s e c Howe & Water

Cummings, Thos., carp, h e s Centre b Tenth & Eleventh

Cunningham, Mrs ___, e s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Cunningham, Daniel, lab, h e s Chippewa b Thirteenth &  Fourteenth

Curley, Patrick, carp, h s s Hamilton b N Chatham & N Main

Curtis, Chas. A, (C A C & Co) bds Racine House

Curtis, C A & Co (C A C & Jno. Bauman) foreign & domestic

Fruits, tobacco, cigars, etc, 151 Main

Curtis, Jas, w s Wisconsin s Tenth

Curtis, Josiah F, carp, e s Stannard b Seventh & Water

Curtis, Tyler, carp, h w s N Erie ab Kewaunee

Cutting, Andrew J, n s Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Cutting, Shepard D, singing teacher, h 272 Wisconsin

Cuzner, Edmund, planer, h e s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

 

D

Dale, Mrs C, bds w s Superior n State

Daly, Jas, dray, h e s Wisconsin s Second

Daly, Jno, lab, h n s Liberty w Marquette

Dame, Jos, carp, h s s Eleventh e Plank Rd

Danieldson, Chas, sailor, h n s Fourth e Chatham

Daniels, Evan, blksmth, n s Fifth b Main & Wisconsin, h n s Ninth

W Plank Rd

Daniels, Robt, carp, h e s Pearl s Fifteenth

Daniels, Roderick, blksmth, bds n s Ninth w Plank Rd

Davies, Jno. T, shoemkr, bds 156 Main

Davis, ____, carp, bds American House

Davis, Miss Anna, bds e s Centre b Ninth & Tenth

Davis, Capt ____, n s Ninth b Campbell & Centre

Davis, David, mason, bds s w c Eighth & Chippewa

Davis, David, bds City Hotel

Davis, David A, carp, h w s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Davis, Edward L, coppersmith, bds n s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Davis, Mrs Elizabeth, dressmaking, 140 ˝ Main

Davis, Miss Harriet, milliner, bds s w c Wisconsin & Sixth

Davis, Jno C, w s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Davis, Jno R, moulder, h w s Villa, b Eighth & Ninth

Davis, Jos. W, carp, h 92 Chippewa

Davis, Morris, cook, bds w s Villa b Sixth & River

Davis, Owen, sailor, h e s Racine to Eighth & Ninth

Davis, Thos R, cab mkr, bds s w c Eighth & Chippewa

Davis, Thomas H, carp, h w s Wisconsin s Twelfth

Davis, Wm E, mach, h n w c Alley No. 3 & LaSalle

Davis, Wm J P, watch, 107 Pearl

Dawson, Jos, n w c Seventh & Racine

Deakars, Jno., currier, h 44 Chippewa

Dean, Henry, wagon mkr, h s w c Villa & Ninth

Dean, Israel S, painter, h e s Marquette n State

Dean, Mary, e s Marquette n State

Debaufer, Jas E, clk, h e s N Erie n St Patrick

Decker, Henry, painter, bds e s Main b Second & Third

Defour, Henry, carp, bds Racine Exchange

Defour, Jos, mach, bds Racine Exchange

Defour, Peter, carp, bds n e c Sixth & Villa

DeGaris, Thomas, bds 25 Chippewa

DeGaris, Thos., painter, w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth, h e s

Plank Rd b Eighth & Ninth

Deisseroth, Lewis, saloon, e s Wisconsin n Fourth

Demings, Geo., mach, bds n w c Sixth & Centre

Demers, Michael, shoemkr, bds American House

Dempsey, Mrs Mary, e s Main n Fourth

Dening, Samuel G, mach, bds n w c Sixth & Campbell

Denton, Milo C, w s Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Denton, Mrs M, bds s e c Geneva & Prospect

Derning, Michael, sailor, h s s Hubbard b N Erie & Milwaukee

Devons, Jno, clk, h 74 Pearl

Dewey, Mrs Z, n w c Hamilton & Superior

Dick, Kasper, lab, h w s N Erie b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Dickey, Albert P, pro Racine City Foundry & Machine Shop,

Fourth w end bridge, h n s Seventh b Wisconsin & Pearl

Dickey, Edwin P, fanning mill manufacturer, s w c State & St

Clair , Livery s e c Fourth & Wisconsin, h e s Wisconsin b Seventh & Eighth

Dickinson, Lewis, blksmth, h n e c Hamilton & LaSalle

Dickinson, Thos., e s Mead n Seventh

Dickson, John, (Lee & D) n e c Main & Tenth

Didder, Lena, servt, Congress Hall

Diederich, Jacob, n w c N Erie & Hamilton

Diehl, Jacob, blksmth, h s s Thirteenth b Railroads

Dietrich, jacob, (Thelen & D) n e c N Erie & Hamilton

Dillen, Mrs W, e s N Wisconsin b Hubbard & Barker

Dodge, Mrs Marilla, e s Ontario n Bridge

Doland, Jno., blksmth, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Dole, ____, e s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Doll, Elizabeth, servt, n s Sixth w Centre

Donley, James, lab, h n s Alley No. 3 w St Clair

Dorchester, Jno., s w c Eleventh & Chatham

Doty, Geo., teamst, h s w c Pearl & Fifteenth

Dowd, Walter K, mach, bds Baker House

Dowling, Patrick, lab, h n s Twelfth b Campbell & Centre

Dowling, Sylvester, carp, h w s Centre b Eighth & Ninth

Doyle, Archibald, sailor, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Doyle, Michael, lab, bds n w c State & Erie

Doyle, Thos., carp, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Drahos, Frank, e s Chatham s Ninth

Driver, Thos., (D & Co) s w c Prospect & St Clair

Driver & Co, (Thomas D & Richard B Miner) pro Turnbull sash

Factory, w s Chatham s Second

Driver, Thos., foreman Bradley & Norton, h w s Plank Rd b Ninth & Tenth

Duda, Jacob, tailor, h w s N Wisconsin b Hubbard & Barker

Duffey, Martin, lab, h s e c Hamilton & St Clair

Duffie, Martin, sailor, h w s N Chatham, b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Duffie, Michael, lab, h w s N Michigan b Barker & Kewaunee

Duffy, Mrs Mary, w s N Erie b Hubbard & Barker

Duffy, Patrick, n s Alley No. 3 w St Clair

Dufy, Anthony, lab, bds e s St Clair n State

Dufy, Jno, lab, h e s St Clair n State

Du Four, Jos, blksmth, bds Racine Exchange

Du Four, Lawrence, w s Pearl s Sixteenth

Du Four, Peter, blacksmith, e s Plank Rd b Eighth & Ninth

Dulen, Jno., blksmth, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Duncombe, Charles S (Clarke & D) s e c Wisconsin & Eighth

Dunlavy, Patrick, lab, h w s Milwaukee Rd b Hamilton & Hubbard

Dunn, Jno, sailor, h s e c old Milwaukee Rd & Albert

Dunning, Mrs M, boarding, s w c Pearl & River

Durand, Henry S (D & miller) w s Main s Tenth

Durand & Miller , (Henry S D & Moses M) insurance agents, n

W c Main & Third (upstairs)

Dustin, Mrs Martha A, boarding, Baker House, e s Main n Fifth

Dutton, Achas P, com mer, ft Wisconsin, h w s Chatham b Third & Fourth

Dutton, Marshall M, ticket agt, bds w s Chatham b Third & Fourth

Dutton, W B, ticket agent Goodrich’s steamboat line, mouth

Root River, bds w s Chatham b Third & Fourth

Dyer, Chas E, 237 Wisconsin

 

E

Eager, Jno, 239 Wisconsin

Eastman, Geo, bds s e c Chatham & Eleventh

Eastman, Martin, s e c Chatham & Eleventh

Eastman, Wm, baggage master, h 97 Pearl

Easton, Wm, lab, h w s Villa b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Eddy, Edwin A, car builder, h 168 Chatham

Edwards Capt Daniel, n s Hubbard b N Main & N Wisconsin

Edwards, Hugh, sailor, bds City Hotel

Edwards, Theodore D, sailor, h e s N Michigan b Barker & Kewaunee

Egle, Casper, coop, h s s State w Marquette

Ehrenfels, Phillipp, barb, Racine House, h e s Campbell b Eleventh & Twelfth

Eichhorn, Jacob, carp, h s s Seventh w Centre

Elby, Mrs R, e s Centre b Eleventh & Twelfth

Eld, Hubert, shoemkr, h e s Chippewa b Eleventh & Twelfth

Elkins, Edmund, watchmkr, bds w s Main b Sixth & Seventh

Elkins, John, clocks, watches, jewelry, fancy goods, music &

Musical instruments, cor Titus’ Block, h w s Main b Sixth & Seventh

Ellis, Gauis, clk, h e s Geneva n Milwaukee Rd

Ellis, Margaret, s w c Pearl & Tenth

Ellis, Thos., bds w s Villa b Sixth & River

Elliott, Jomes T (Blake & E) 252 Wisconsin

Elmlinger Ferdinand, clothing, cloths, etc, 94 Main

Elsner, Wm, tailor, h w s Milwaukee Rd b Hamilton & Hubbard

Emerson, David W, lumber, w s Ontario b State & Bridge h w s

Superior n State

Emerson, Thomas J, n w c Main & Ninth

Emrich, Chas., tailor, h w s Marquette s St Patrick

Enders, Mary, bds w s St Clair nr St Patrick’s Church

Endrin, Jno., milkman, h e s St Clair b Bridge & Liberty

Engel, Henry, carp, h e s Wisconsin s Twelfth

Engelhart, philipp, carp, h s s Carroll w Centre

Engerud, Lars, blksmth, Plank Rd b Ninth & Tenth

English, Wm, carp, h w s Marquette s State

Ensign Simon H, mach, h w s Mead n Seventh

Erhardt, Mrs Regina, w s Erie s Bridge

Erickson, Peter, clk, bds w s Wisconsin b Fifth & Sixth

Erskine, Freeman W, bds w s Pearl b Fifth & Sixth

Erskine, Massena B, h 22 Pearl

Esser, Jacob, coop, h s w c Villa & Twelfth

Esser, Jos, currier, h e s N Erie b Hamilton & Hubbard

Esslar, Jno, moulder, h s s Bridge b Ontario & Erie

Esson, Lorens, sailor, h s w e N Michigan & Kewaunee

Etchells, Geo, tailor, bds w s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Etchells, Wm, finisher, h w s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Enler, Wm, lab, h w s Milwaukee Rd b Hamilton & Hubbard

Evans, Evan, teamst, h s w c N Chatham & Barker

Evans, Evan R, carp, h w s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Evansen, Geo, cab mkr, h Mount Pleasant

Evans, Griffith R, meat store, s s Sixth b Pearl & Wisconsin, h

E s Pearl b Sixth & Seventh

Evans, Humphrey, e s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Evans, Jas, lab, h s e c Ninth & Villa

Evans, J T, lab, h s e c Villa & Ninth

Evans, Jno J, mason, h s s Eighth b Villa & Campbell

Evans, John V, saddles, harness etc., 54 Sixth, h n s Eighth b

Villa & Campbell

Evans, Owen, w s Chippewa b Ninth & Tenth

Evans, Thos J, shingle factory, cor Thirteenth & Plank Rd

Evans, Thos, lab, h n w c Chippewa & Tenth

Evans, Wm W, carp, bds w s Racine b Eighth & Ninth

Ewen, Mrs D, dress mkr, s s Sixth w Main, res Mt Pleasant T

Ewins, Wallace, conductor, h n w c Sixth & Centre

 

F

Fahey, Daniel, lab, h s w c Hamilton & LaSalle

Fahey, Michael, lab, s s Hamilton b St Clair & LaSalle

Fahey, Michael, sailor, h n w c Hamilton & LaSalle

Fahey, Daniel, lab, h s w c Hamilton & LaSalle

Fahey, Michael, lab, h s s Hamilton b St Clair & LaSalle

Fahey, Michael, sailor, h n w c Hamilton & LaSalle

Fahey, Thos., lab, h w s Superior n Hamilton

Fall, Alexander H, mach, h w s Villa b Eighth & Ninth

Falley, Jas, lab, h e s N Erie b Barker & Kewaunee

Falvey, Miss Ann, milliner, bds n s Sixth w Centre

Falvey, Thomas, proprietor Badger State Reaper Works, cor

Sixth & Seventh b Campbell & Centre, h n w c Sixth & Centre

Fancher, Jno, h w s Main s Seventh

Fancher, Jas H, n w c Milwaukee Rd & Prospect

Farnham, Wm, tanner, h n w c N Chatham & Hubbard

Farrell, Miss C, w s N Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Farrell, Mrs Mary, w s N Main b Hamilton & Hubbard

Farrell, Owen, lab, h w s Milwaukee Rd n State

Fasbender, Jos, carp, h w s Campbell b Ninth & Tenth

Fassett, Mrs Susan, 326 Wisconsin

Fast, Jno., lab, h s s Hubbard b N Wisconsin & N Main

Faulkner, Lucas W, w s Wisconsin b Seventh & Eighth

Faulkner, Lyman O, c s Wisconsin s Fourth

Fayhe, Chas, blksmth, h s s Alley No. 3 w St Clair

Feest, F Mathias, lab, h w s N Michigan b Hamilton & Hubbard

Fellows, Harrison, s w c N Erie & Prospect

Ferell, Owen, lab, h w s LaSalle n Hamilton

Ferguson, Andrew, shoemkr, h e s Pearl b Tenth & Eleventh

Fessenden, Chas, eng, bds 250 Main

Field, Jos, sailor, h e s N Erie b Hamilton & Hubbard

Field, Jno. A, pattern mkr, bds 38 Chippewa

Filer, Alanson, farmer, h e s Wisconsin s Thirteenth

Filer, Julia, bds e s Wisconsin b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Finch, Abigail, dressmkr, n s Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Finch, Alexander, shoemkr, h n s Fifth b Pearl & Wisconsin

Finch, Alfred B, lumber inspector, h e s N Michigan b Hubbard & Barker

Finegan, Jas, blksmth, bds w s Wisconsin b Tenth & Eleventh

Finen, Ellen, servt, Congress Hall

Finen, Jno, lab, h w s N Wisconsin b Barker & Kewaunee

Finkleson, Finkle, carp, b n s State w Milwaukee Rd

Finkleson, Jno., carp, h s e c State & Alley No. 2

Fischer & Broecker (J Frank F & Henry B) furniture manuf., 91 Main

Fischer, J Frank (F & Broecker) n s Bridge b Erie & St Clair

Fish, Titus G, b k, bds Racine Exchange

Fisher, Geo., groc, s e c N Wisconsin & Hubbard

Fisher, Henry, carriage trimmer, h e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Fisher, Henry, groc, s e c Seventh & Centre

Fisher, Jacob, teamst, h s w c N Erie & Hubbard

Fisher, Jno H, carriage trimmer, n s Fourth w Main, h e s N

Wisconsin n Hamilton

Fisher, Jos, coop, e s N Wisconsin b Dodge & Hamilton

Fisk, Titus, painter, bds Racine Exchange

Fixen, Adolphus (Roggenban & F) e s Wisconsin b Third & Fourth

Flaven, Michael, book binder & blank book manufacturer, s e c

Main & Fourth

Flaven, Robt, b k, h w s Alley No. 1 s State

Fleisher, Adolph (F & Zerbes) s e c Eighth & Racine

Fleisher & Zerbes, (Adolph F & Peter Z) pro City Brewery, s w c

Plank Rd & Eighth

Fletcher, Darius G (Wells & F) w s Main b Seventh & Eighth

Fletcher, Wm, carp, bds w s Main b Seventh & Eighth

Flinn, Dennis, dray, h s e c Third & Chatham

Flint, Horace K, w s Chippecotten s Liberty

Flinn, Thos., lab, h n e c old Milwaukee Rd & Kewaunee

Floyd, Thos., wagon mkr, h s e c State & Alley No. 1

Fogg, Jno, pro Old Folks at Home, n w c Bridge & Erie

Fogharty, Jas, lab, h s s Alley No. 6 b Milwaukee Rd & LaSalle

Fonda, Jeremiah D, carp, h e s Lasalle n State

Foreman, Henry, shoemkr, s s Sixth b Wisconsin & Pearl, h 94 Chippewa

Foster, Alfred H, conductor, h 259 Main

Foster, Edward, saddles, harness, etc, 129 Main, h w s Pearl ab Fifth

Foster, Edward, clk, bds w s Main s Eleventh

Foster, Geo, mach, bds Western Hotel

Foster, Henry J, proprietor Western Hotel, s s Seventh b Campbell & Centre

Foster,, Jno D, e s Pearl s Ninth

Foster, Jno W, w s Main s Eleventh

Foster, Mrs Sally L, e s Wisconsin n Eleventh

Fountain, Chas, groc, n w c State & Marquette, h e s N Erie b

Dodge & Hamilton

Fowles, Robert, shoemkr, h e s Centre b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Fox, Barbara, bds w s St Clair nr St Patrick’s Church

Fox, Frank, clk, h w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Fox, Saml, eng, h n s Fifth b Wisconsin & Pearl

Frahn, Frederick, coop, h w s Milwaukee Rd s St Patrick

Francis David P, saloon, s w c Villa & Sixth

Francis, Jno, mason, bds n w c Eleventh & Plank Rd

Frank, Jno, lab, h n e c N Erie & Hubbard

Frank, Jno W, clk, bds n w c Eighth & Villa

Frank, Wm, carp, h n w c Ninth & Villa

Fratt, J W, e s Wisconsin b Seventh & Eighth

Fratt, Nicholas D, pres Racine Co Bank, res Mt Pleasant

Freeman, ____, s s Fourteenth w Centre

Freeman, Harrison, lab, h n e c Eleventh & Campbell

Freeman, Mrs Phebe, s w c Wisconsin & Eleventh

Freilander, Jacob, saloon, 132 Main

Freling, Peter J, saddler, 83 Main, bds Congress Hall

French, Aaron, n w c Tenth & Campbell

French, Mrs Ruth, bds e s Superior n State

Frey, Henry, brewer, n w c Seventh & Stannard

Fuller, Henry T (Strong & F) w s Main b Tenth & Eleventh

Fuller, Thos, carp, h w s West b Tenth & Eleventh

Furgison, ____, blksmth, bds Traveler’s Home

Furman, Hugh C, blksmth, h w s Alley No. 1 s State

 

G

Gabel, Philip, tinner, bds w s Erie b State & Liberty

Galles, Mathias, lab, h w s Pearl b Thirteenth & Fourteenth

Galles, Nicholas, clk, bds 31 Pearl

Gallinne, Jno, mason, h e s S Main s Thirteenth

Gallinne, Nicholas, mason, b s e c Main & Twelfth

Gallion, Abraham, carp, h e s N Michigan b Barker & Kewaunee

Gallion, Abraham Jr, tanner, bds e s N Michigan b Barker & Kewaunee

Garrech_, Mrs C, n s Mead b Seventh & Water

Garvay, Patrick, lab, h n s Hamilton e N Main

Gay, Cornelius D, farmer, h w s Pearl b Eleventh & Twelfth

Geb, Adam, teamst, h w s N Michigan b Hubbard & Barker

Gebhartt, Frederich, coop, e s Alley No. 2 s State

Geen, Jno, lab, h w s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

George, Hiram, saddler, h s w c Tenth & West

Gere, Henry, harness mkr, h e s Pearl n Tenth

Gerry, Thos, coop, h s s Water b Mead & Howe

Gibson, Frank, bds Racine Exchange

Gibson, Rev Mathew W, Priest St Patrick Church, h s s Eighth b

Main & Chatham

Gibson, Miss Ione, dressmkr, e s N Wisconsin b Hamilton & Hubbard

Giddings, Thos, teamst, bds e s Campbell b Eighth & Ninth

Gidney, Jacob P, lab, bds w s Huron n State

Gifford, Abbie, teacher, bds n w c State & LaSalle

Gilbert, Albert, e s Pearl s Fifteenth

Gilbert, Albert W, telegraph operator, bds e s Pearl s Fifteenth

Gilbert, Ella E, n e c Tenth & Plank Rd

Gilbert, Enoch B, teamst, h 231 Wisconsin

Gilbert, Evadne E, n e c Tenth & Plank Rd

Gilbert, Henry S, eng, h s c c Centre & Eighth

Gilbert, Jno W, fireman, h s w c Villa & Eleventh

Gilbert, Lucy Lavilla, n e c Tenth & Plank Rd

Gilbert Sheldon P, turner & Pump maker, Bradley & Norton’s h n

E c Tenth & Plank Rd

Gilbert, Miss Villa, milliner, bds e s Plank rd nr Tenth

Giles, Ann, w s Wisconsin s Ninth

Giles, Miss Jennie S, teacher, bds w s Wisconsin b Ninth & Tenth

Giles, Miss M A, bds w s Wisconsin b Ninth & Tenth

Gill, Geo, harness mkr, h w s Campbell b Seventh & Eighth

Gill, Patrick, tanner bds w s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Gillan, David, sailor, h w s N Chatham b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Gillan, Hugh, ship carp, h e s N Erie b Hamilton & Hubbard

Gillen, Edward, painter, bds w s N Chatham b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Gillen, Jno, teamst, bds w s N Chatham b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Gillen, Mrs S A, w s N Chatham b Kewaunee & St Patrick

Gillet, Hugh, butch, bds w s Wisconsin b Fourth & Fifth

Gilman, Mrs C, bds 7 Chippewa

Ginker, Thomasine, principal St Patrick’s School, bds w s St

Clair nr St Patrick’s Church

Ginty, Jas, tailor, h e s Chatham b Ninth & Tnth

Glass, Homer (Hart & G) s w c State & LaSalle

Gohn, Mrs Henrietta, e s St Clair n State

Goldie, Mrs J t (G & McRitchie) s w c Pearl & Eleventh

Goldie & McRitchie (Mrs J T G & Miss M McR) millinery, 152 Main

Gooley, Patrick, lab, bds w s Chippewa b Ninth & Tenth

Goodman, Robt, mer tailor, w s Main b Fifth & Sixth, h 25 Chippewa

Goodrich, Wyatt W, lab, bds s s Fourteenth b railroads

Gorman, Michael, n s Ninth nr Railroad

Gorman, Michael, lab, h n w c Alley No. 6 & Milwaukee Rd

Gorman, Patrick, lab, h e s N Chatham b Hamilton & Hubbard

Gorton, Geo (Thorpe & G) e s Pearl b Seventh & Eighth

Gorton, Hugh (G & Lovell) w s Chippecotton s Liberty

Gorton & Lovell (Hugh G & Philip L) meat store, 130 Main

Gottbehuet, Adam (Ritchie & G) w s Chippewa b Eighth & Ninth

Gottbehut, Michael, blksmth, h s w c Geneva & St Patrick

Gottschald, E F, P.O. clerk, bds w s Wisconsin s Fifth

Gotz, Henry, shoemkr, h Canada

Gould, Edwin, tanner, h w s Wisconsin b Ninth & Tenth

Gould, Jno M, b k, h w s Wisconsin b Ninth & Tenth

Graham, Chas, carp, bds 38 Chippewa

Graham, Frederick, mason, h s s Twelfth b railroads

Graham, Jas, carp, h e s Campbell b Eleventh & Twelfth

Graham, Wm, carp, h w s Wisconsin n Sixteenth

Gratz, Michael, lab, h e s N Michigan b Barker & Kewaunee

Gray, Gottfried, lab, h w s Chippewa b Tenth & Eleventh

Gray, Henry, sailor, h s e c St Patrick & St Clair

Gray, Mrs Johanna, s s Third e Chatham

Greaveley, John H, clerk Racine & Mississippi R R, office Round

House, h s e c Eighth & Villa

Gregory, Jas, shoemkr, h n e c Chippewa & Eleventh

Grieve, Henry, shoemkr, e s LaSalle n State

Griffith, Evan R, clk, h w s Pearl b Twelfth & Thirteenth

Griffiths, Griffith, car builder, h e s Villa b Seventh & Eighth

Griffiths, Griffith, gardener, Saml. Tuckerman’s

Griffiths, Jno, lab, bds w s Villa b Sixth & River

Griffiths, Owen, clk, h w s Chatham b Seventh & Eighth

Griswold, Geo, carp, h e s N Main b Hubbard & Barker

Griswold, Harry, deputy collector of customs, 111 Main h 26 Wisconsin

Griswold, Mrs Jane, s w c N Chatham & Hubbard

Grodschilling, Ludwig, groc, s e c Sixth & Campbell

Groffen, Jos, shoemkr, bds e s Centre b Tenth & Eleventh

Gromlick, Viligus, lab, h w s Marquette s St Patrick

Grosseheim Martin, wagon mkr, h e s Geneva nr Prospect

Gruler, Geo, shoemkr, bds 96 Main

Grundy, Benj, carp, h e s St Clair b Bridges & Liberty

Guenther, Henry (H.G & Co) e s Plank Rd nr Railroad

Guenther, Henry & Co (Henry G & Jno. Moeller) lock & black-

Smiths, e s Plank Rd nr Railroad

Guenther, Wm (Kindorf & G) e s Chippewa b Sixth & Seventh

Guggenheimer, Saml, finisher, bds w s Wisconsin n Fifth

Guilbert, Jas, printer, h w s Chippewa, s Sixteenth

Gunnelson, Torbon, lab, h s e c Chatham & Fourth

Gurdane, Mrs J S, e s Pearl s Ninth